Subsidiarity and Solidarity as Guiding Principles in U.S. and German Disaster Response Law
[…] First of all, the affected local government is in charge of combating the disaster and is authorized to request for assistance therefor. In contrast, responsibilities change in a statewide “state of emergency”, which pursuant to California Emergency Services Act § 8558(b), exists in conditions of a disaster or extreme peril to the safety of persons or property and “which by reason of their magnitude, are or are likely to be beyond the control […] of any single county, city and county or city and require the combined forces of a mutual aid region or regions to combat […]” (emphasis added).