Subsidiarity and Solidarity as Guiding Principles in U.S. and German Disaster Response Law
[…] On the contrary, several aspects indicate that first of all local governments are in charge of managing threats that can also be classified as disasters. In the U.S. disaster response law, as in the California Emergency Services Act7, the existence of several levels of “state of emergencies” like “local emergency” and a statewide “state of emergency” indicates a differentiated distribution of responsibilities. According to California Emergency Services Act § 8558(c), a “local emergency” means the “existence of conditions of disaster or of extreme peril to safety of persons and property […] which are or are likely to be beyond the control of the services, personnel, equipment, and facilities of that political subdivision and require the combined forces of other political subdivisions to combat […]” (emphasis added).